Join Us On:
Connect on Facebook Connect on Twitter Connect on Linked In

Privacy Policy

FACTS WHAT DOES CLARKSTON STATE BANK DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and checking account information
  • account balances and overdraft history
  • payment history and credit history
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How? All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Clarkston State Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons we can share your personal information Does Clarkston
State Bank share?
Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes—
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
 
YES NO
For our marketing purposes—
to offer our products and services to you
NO We don't share
For joint marketing with other financial companies NO We don't share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—
information about your transactions and experiences
NO We don't share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—
information about your creditworthiness
NO We don't share
For our affiliates to market to you NO We don't share
For nonaffiliates to market to you NO We don't share
Questions? Call 248-625-8585 or go to www.clarkstonstatebank.com
 
Who we are
Who is providing this notice? Clarkston State Bank
What we do
How does Clarkston State Bank protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How does Clarkston State Bank collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • open an account or make deposits or withdrawals from your account
  • pay your bills or apply for a loan
  • use your credit or debit card
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.
Why can't I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.
Definitions
Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Clarkston State Bank has no affiliates
Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Clarkston State Bank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Clarkston State Bank doesn’t jointly market.
Other important information
Children’s Privacy Online
We do not knowingly solicit, collect or use personal information from children under 13. For information concerning the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the Federal Trade Commission website at www.ftc.gov.